CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G85329

Ms. Lavinia Chan
Corporate Customs Specialist
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated December 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for three women’s knit garments. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style 48087 is a woman’s knit top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The top has ¾ inch shoulder straps; a v-neckline in front; and a rib knit bottom. The back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam below the armholes.

Style 48086 is a woman’s knit cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric containing more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The ¾ length sleeve cardigan has a full front opening with button closure; a v-neckline in front; and rib knit finish at the cuffs and at the bottom of the garment.

Style 48082 is a woman’s knit pullover, similar to a tank top, constructed from 92% silk, 6% nylon, and 2% spandex knit fabric. The garment has 2 ¼ inch shoulder straps; a v-neckline in front and back; and a tubular knit finish at the bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 48087 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 48086 will be 6110.20.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 48082 will be 6109.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …Tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles 48087 and 48086 fall within the textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Style 48082 falls within the textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, that category is not currently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints from China.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division